AIHEC Officers and Board of Directors

OFFICERS

The officers of AIHEC are elected at the annual fall Board of Directors meeting and serve on the Executive Committee of AIHEC. The following individuals will serve as officers from October 2016–October 2018:

Chair David Yarlott, Jr. Little Big Horn College
Vice Chair Nathaniel St. Pierre Stone Child College
Secretary Leander R. McDonald United Tribes Technical College
Treasurer Justin Guillory Northwest Indian College
Member-At-Large Cynthia Lindquist Cankdeska Cikana Community College

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

The Executive Committee of AIHEC is composed of the officers and the chairs of the following standing committees:

Membership & Accreditation Larry Anderson Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College
Research Billie Jo Kipp Blackfeet Community College
Student Activities Robert Martin Institute of American Indian Arts

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

The Board of Directors of AIHEC is composed of the presidents or acting or interim presidents of each TCU that is a Regular Member of the organization. Each director serves as long as he or she holds the position of president of the member organization.

Carole Falcon-Chandler Aaniiih Nakoda College Harlem, MT
Michael Parish Bay Mills Community College Brimley, MI
Billie Jo Kipp Blackfeet Community College Browning, MT
Cynthia Lindquist Cankdeska Cikana Community College Fort Totten, ND
Richard Littlebear Chief Dull Knife College Lame Dear, MT
Diana Morris, Interim President College of Menominee Nation Keshena, WI
Robert Bible College of the Muscogee Nation Okmulgee, OK
Charles "Monty" Roessel Diné College Tsaile, AZ
Larry Anderson Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College Cloquet, MN
Haven Gourneau Fort Peck Community College Poplar, MT
Venida Chenault Haskell Indian Nations University Lawrence, KS
Pearl Brower Ilisagvik College Barrow, AK
Robert Martin Institute of American Indian Arts Sante Fe, NM
Debra J. Parrish Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Community College Baraga, MI
Diane Vertin Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwa Community College Hayward, WI
Patricia Broker, Interim President Leech Lake Tribal College Cass Lake, MN
David Yarlott Jr. Little Big Horn College Crow Agency, MT
Maunka Morgan Little Priest Tribal College Winnebago, NE
Elmer Guy Navajo Technical University Crownpoint, NM
Micheal Oltrogge Nebraska Indian Community College Macy, NE
Justin Guillory Northwest Indian College Bellingham, WA
Twyla Baker-Demaray Nueta Hidatsa Sahnish College New Town, ND
Thomas Shortbull Oglala Lakota College Kyle, SD
Dan King Red Lake Nation Collegee Red Lake, MN
Carla Sineway Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College Mount Pleasant, MI
Sandra L. Boham Salish Kootenai College Pablo, MT
Lionel Bordeaux Sinte Gleska University Mission, SD
Randy Smith Sisseton Wahpeton College Agency Village, SD
Laurel Vermillion Sitting Bull College Fort Yates, ND
Sherry Allison Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute Albuquerque, NM
Nate St. Pierre Stone Child College Box Elder, MT
Paul Robertson Tohono O'odham Community College Sells, AZ
James Davis Turtle Mountain Community College Belcourt, ND
Leander R. McDonald United Tribes Technical College Bismarck, ND
Tracy Clark, Interim President White Earth Tribal and Community College Mahnomen, MN